Lector Schedule

2017

 

The Lector Schedule to 12/24/17

 

Helen Varin                        November 19 Lectionary 33        Zephaniah 1:7, 12-18; I Thessalonians 5:1-11

 

Youth                                    November 26, Christ the King    Ezekiel 34:11-16, 20-24; Ephesians 1:15-23

 


Susan Horsch                     December 3 Advent 1                    Isaiah 64:1-9; I Corinthians 1:3-9

 

Lois Williams                     December10 Advent 2                   Isaiah 40:1-11; 2 Peter 3:8-15a

 

Stephany Laurent            December 17 Advent 3                  Isaiah 6:1-4, 8-11; I Thessalonians 5:16-14

 

Youth                                    December 24 Advent 4                  I Samuel 7:1-11, 16; Romans 16:25-27    

 

                                                December 24 Christmas Eve                                                                                       John McElroy                     First service                                 Isaiah 9:2-7; Titus 2:11-14                                  Marie Grist                    Second service                                 Isaiah 9:2-7; Titus 2:11-14

 

Lisa Ferry                             December 31 Christmas 1             Isaiah 61:10 – 62:3; Galatians 4:4-7

 

 

 

Lectors, Thank you for the past rotation of reading God’s word at Pilgrim’s worship services.  This new one concludes this year’s schedule with the re-inclusion of a former lector.  Additions to this rotation have not been needed which gives each lector the opportunity to read twice in a year. 

 

The Advent – Christmas weeks may need to have an adjustment depending upon the date of the Sunday School’s pageant/program.  Christmas Eve falls on Sunday the 24th which may change the schedule.  At that time those affected will be informed. 

 

Youth from the Sunday School are given an unnamed place in the schedule and I have checked the calendar for family Sundays, with the hope that they are appropriate. 

 

If you have personal conflicts with the dates “assigned” please know that you may seek to change with the person around your date or contact me about it.  If you do it on your own, kindly let the parish assistant, at the church office, know so that she may make the bulletin and newsletter changes.

 

The booklet for pronouncing difficult words in the scripture is still placed on the shelf in lectern, the reading place.

 

Thank you for your faithful participation in the worship of Pilgrim Church.

 

Donald

 

 

 

 

 

 The Lector Schedule

 

2018

 

 

 

Allan Reed                          January 7 Baptism of our Lord    Genesis 1:1-5; Acts 19:1-7           

 

Youth                                    January 14 Epiphany 2                   I Samuel 3:1-20; I Corinthians 6:12-20

 

Robert Laurent                 January 21 Epiphany 3                   Jonah 3:1-5,10; I Corinthians 7:29-31                      

 

Andrew McLaughlin       January 28 Epiphany 4                   Deuteronomy 18:15-20; I Corinthians 8:1-13

 

Michael Ferry                    February 4 Epiphany 5                   Isaiah 40:21-31; I Corinthians 9:16-23

 

Marie Grist                         February 11 Transfiguration        2 Kings 2:1-12; 2 Corinthians 4:3-6

 

Chris Spencer                    February 14 Ash Wednesday      Joel 2:1-2, 12-17; 2 Corinthians 5:20b-6:10

 

Youth                                    February 18 Lent 1                           Genesis 9:8-17; I Peter 3:18-22

 

Matthew Sangster           February 25 Lent 2                           Genesis 17:1-7, 15-16; Romans 4:13-25

 

Roy Wagner                       March 4 Lent 3                                   Exodus 20:1-17; I Corinthians 1:18-25

 

Carl Lozy                              March 11 Lent 4                                Numbers 21:4-9; Ephesians 2:1-10

 

Carol Laurent                     March 18 Lent 5                                Jeremiah 31:31-34; Hebrews 5:5-10

 

Mark Cheney                     March 25 Passion Sunday             Isaiah 50:4-9a; Philippians 2:5-11

 

Mary Brinson                     March 29 Maundy Thursday        Exodus 12:1-14; I Corinthians 11:23-26

 

Joan Eisemann                  April 1 Easter (early)                      Acts 10:34-43; I Corinthians 15:1-11

 

Makenzie Hall                   April 1 Easter (second service)  Acts 10:34-43; I Corinthians 15:1-11

 

Lou Cardillo                        April 8 Easter 2                                  Acts 4:32-35; 1 John 1:1-2:2

 

Youth                                    April 15 Easter 3                               Acts 3:12-19; 1 John 3:1-7

 

Laurie Linden                    April 22 Easter 4                               Acts 4:5-12; 1 John 3:16-24

 

Joanne Lozy                       April 29 Easter 5                               Acts 8:26-40; 1 John 4:7-21

 

Pam Himebaugh              May 6 Easter 6                                   Acts 10:44-48; 1 John 5:1-6

 

Youth                                    May 13 Easter 7                                 Acts 1:15-17, 21-26; 1 John 5:9-13

 

Beth Fish                             May 20 Pentecost                            Acts 2:1-21; Romans 8:22-27

 

Susan Simundson            May 27 Holy Trinity                         Isaiah 6:1-8; Romans 8:12-17

 

Bill Brinson                         June 3 Lectionary 9                         Deuteronomy 5:13-15; 2 Corinthians 4:5-12

 

Helen Varin                        June 10 Lectionary 10                     Genesis 3:8-15; 2 Corinthians 4:13-5:1

 

Page 2 Lectors January 7, 2018

 

Susan Horsch                     June 17 Lectionary 11                     Ezekiel 17:22-24; 2 Corinthians 5:6-17

 

Lois Williams                     June 24 John the Baptist               Malachi 3:1-4; Acts 13:13-26

 

Stephany Laurent            July 1 Lectionary 13                         Lamentations 3:23-33: 2 Corinthians 8:7-15

 

John McElroy                     July 8 Lectionary 14                         Ezekiel 2:1-5; 2 Corinthians 12:2-10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday Schedule

All Are Welcome! 

8:00 a.m.

Holy Communion

 Spoken Service

9:30 a.m.

Holy Communion

Music, Hymns, Signing for hearing impaired.

 Summer Service

Air Conditioned

 9:15 a.m.

  Sunday School Class Sept.- June

 

 

 

 

All Are Welcome!  

Join us and See!